CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351 A84724

Mr. Donald V. Clark
Don Clark & Associates
176 Goltra Drive
Basking Ridge, NJ 07920

RE: The tariff classification of knitted wool sliver pile ("long pile") fabric from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Clark:

In your letters dated June 11 and 13, 1996, on behalf of B.Y. Simulation Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample swatch of fake or artificial raw wool skin. It is of weft knit sliver pile or "long pile" construction. Textile fibers, measuring approximately 3 inches long, from carded sliver were inserted into the ground fabric during the knitting process. According to our Customs laboratory, the pile fabric is composed of a polyester knitted ground fabric and wool/polyester pile. The pile has the following composition by weight: 69.9% wool/30.1% polyester. The fabric will be imported into the United States in rolls measuring 60 inches wide by 40 feet long, and it will be used to make dusters.

The applicable subheading for the sliver pile fabric will be 6001.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; "long pile" fabrics; other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division